CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A81867

Mr. Walter M. Burt
Intertrade Industries
P.O. Box 101896
Ft. Worth, TX 76185

RE: The tariff classification of Tom Thumb Bit for horses from China

Dear Mr. Burt:

In your letter dated March 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Tom Thumb Bit. The bit is made of steel and copper. It is imported by itself, with no other components or parts. You indicate that you may also import bits made of 100 percent steel.

The applicable subheading for the bits of steel or steel and copper will be 8302.49.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for ... saddlery ... other, harness and saddlery or riding-bridle hardware, other. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division